TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bill Bell | Profile and Statistics

Bill Bell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1952-1955


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts4Walks3Hittable33SO/BB1vsPower33Hitting0Durability3Team.331Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-5
Proper Name: William Samuel Bell
Nickname(s): Ding Dong
Born: October 24, 1933
Place Goldsboro, North Carolina
Death October 11, 1962 (28.352)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 200 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 5,1952 (18.316)
TBC Player ID:8678
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Bell player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1952Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB30pit18   014.60002015.21611831341001.859.191.727.472.300.31
1955Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB20,57pit21   000.0000101.00000100001.000.000.009.000.000.00
MLB Totals (2 seasons)014.24510030171611831441001.768.471.597.412.120.29
MLB: Average per 162 Games0114.2457110034019318112591341594511001.768.471.597.412.120.29
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)014.24510030171611831441001.768.471.597.412.120.29
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1952Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB30pitp18   4
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000004
*Loading* (click to close)
000.000.000.0000.000.000-----04
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)44000000000400000.000.000.0000.000.000------04
MLB: Average per 162 Games16216200000000016200000.000.000.0000.000.000------0162
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)44000000000400000.000.000.0000.000.000------04
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1952Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP41514011.0003.0011.25
 
1955Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP110000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP51614011.0002.819.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.