Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Players of the Month:     AL Player - Nelson Cruz    NL Player - Adrian Gonzalez    AL Pitcher - Dallas Keuchel    NL Pitcher - Gerrit Cole    AL Rookie - Devon Travis    NL Rookie - Alexander Guerrero 
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bill Bayne >>

Bill Bayne

+ Played in Major Leagues 1919-1930
Biography Data
Positions: P-199
Proper Name: William Lee Bayne
Nickname(s): Beverly
Born: April 18, 1899
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death May 22, 1981
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 20,1919 (20.155)
TBC Player ID:8604
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, CLE, BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
60 84 66 66


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Bayne player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1919St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla20115.2522100012.016870600001.8312.000.004.500.000.00
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla21563.701813613099.21025141341381001.439.210.273.703.430.93
1921St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla221154.72471461143164.016710386880821201.519.160.444.394.501.03
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla23454.562693011292.2864947537383001.338.350.493.593.691.03
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla24224.50192007046.0492523431150001.749.590.786.072.930.48
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla25134.44223008050.2472925429201101.508.350.715.153.550.69
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle29255.1337630213108.21286862343390001.5710.600.253.563.230.91
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos30556.722762011084.11117263929260001.6611.850.963.092.770.90
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos31004.501000104.05221110001.5011.252.252.252.251.00
MLB Totals (9 seasons)31324.8419955212768662711407356372972596301.529.670.504.043.520.87
MLB: Average per 162 Games894.84531561202177190109951080692101.529.670.504.043.520.87
Baltimore Orioles (6 seasons)24224.4313443162435465467265229242241936301.499.040.464.343.740.86
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)255.12376302131091286862343390001.5710.570.253.553.220.91
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)556.65286201208811674651030270001.6611.861.023.072.760.90
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1919St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap2025020000003000.400.400.400800.000.0001.000----25
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap21183526200101011010.171.171.229400.057.029.250----836
1921St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap22476011181115006830 .300.391.400791.100.200.3331.3360.02469
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap2326302700030001000 .233.233.233466.000.000.350----730
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap2419131300000001020.231.231.231462.000.000.250----315
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap2522143620030021000.429.500.5711071.143.286.4620.50--816
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep2937303112000011400 .367.387.433820.067.067.4234.00--1331
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp302725281101001301 .320.346.440786.120.160.3643.00--1127
1930Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp3112010000000100 .500.500.5001000.000.0001.000----12
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)19921424628211302104230400.290.330.360690.070.107.3574.20214.077231
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621742050721110283420300.290.330.360690.070.107.3574.20214.063188
Baltimore Orioles (6 seasons)1341571942511120183430300.268.315.331646.064.108.3364.25157.052171
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)37303112000011400000.367.387.433820.067.067.4234.00--1331
Boston Red Sox (2 seasons)2827291101001400100.333.357.444801.111.148.3914.00--1229
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1919St. Louis BrownsALMLBP21214001.0003.7522.50
 
1920St. Louis BrownsALMLBP189931611.9501.739.50
 
1921St. Louis BrownsALMLBP4716493660.8822.478.62
 
1922St. Louis BrownsALMLBP2692612001.0001.766.23
 
1923St. Louis BrownsALMLBP19463811.9172.155.21
 
1924St. Louis BrownsALMLBP22502820.8331.804.09
 
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3710853233.9253.089.00
 
1929Boston Red SoxALMLBP2784422031.0002.798.67
 
1930Boston Red SoxALMLBP1401001.0002.259.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP19965933139138.9302.357.78

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.