Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bill Barrett >> Transactions and Salaries

Bill Barrett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1930
Biography Data
Positions: OF-496, SS-89, 2B-66, 3B-16, P-4, 1B-3
Proper Name: William Joseph Barrett
Nickname(s): Whispering Bill
Born: May 28, 1900
Place Cambridge, Massachusetts
Death January 26, 1951
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 13,1921 (20.350)
TBC Player ID:8512
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHA, BOS, WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
71 33 52 60 67
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Barrett player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by White Sox to Red Sox for Doug Taitt.
    Traded by Red Sox to Senators for Earl Webb.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.