2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Bill Barrett | Profile and Statistics

Bill Barrett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1930


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed77Power69Contact51XBH72RBIs66Runs58Hitting56Durability52Team.446Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-496, SS-89, 2B-66, 3B-16, P-4, 1B-3
Proper Name: William Joseph Barrett
Nickname(s): Whispering Bill
Born: May 28, 1900
Place Cambridge, Massachusetts
Death January 26, 1951 (50.243)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 13,1921 (20.350)
TBC Player ID:8512
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHA, BOS, WS1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Barrett player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1921Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha21 107.204000205.02440921002.203.600.0016.203.600.22
MLB Totals (1 seasons)107.2040002052440921002.203.600.0016.203.600.22
MLB: Average per 162 Games1707.20680003408534686801533417002.203.600.0016.203.600.22
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)107.2040002052440921002.203.600.0016.203.600.22
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1921Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB1B1 10001.000--9.00
1921Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3B2 05001.000--22.50
1921Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBSS8 122531.925--41.63
1921Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP4502001.0003.604.50
 
1923Chicago White SoxALMLB3B1 23001.000--45.00
1923Chicago White SoxALMLBOF40 89561.940--21.15
 
1924Chicago White SoxALMLB3B8 111522.929--29.25
1924Chicago White SoxALMLBSS77 1671993936.904--42.78
1924Chicago White SoxALMLBOF28 45644.927--16.39
 
1925Chicago White SoxALMLB2B41 831151223.943--43.46
1925Chicago White SoxALMLB3B4 35011.000--18.00
1925Chicago White SoxALMLBSS4 41020.875--31.50
1925Chicago White SoxALMLBOF27 42120.956--14.33
 
1926Chicago White SoxALMLB1B2 11121.857--54.00
1926Chicago White SoxALMLBOF102 179862.969--16.50
 
1927Chicago White SoxALMLBOF147 28922126.963--19.04
 
1928Chicago White SoxALMLB2B25 505547.963--37.80
1928Chicago White SoxALMLBOF37 72710.987--19.22
 
1929Boston Red SoxALMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1929Boston Red SoxALMLBOF109 2041764.974--18.25
 
1930Boston Red SoxALMLBOF5 50001.000--9.00
1930Washington Senators IALMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B3012121.867--39.00
 MLB2B6601331701630.950--41.32
 MLB3B160162923.957--25.31
 MLBSS8901832344437.905--42.17
 MLBOF4960926663717.964--18.00
 MLBP4502001.0003.604.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.