Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Bill Andrus | Profile and Statistics

Bill Andrus

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1937
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-3
Proper Name: William Morgan Andrus
Nickname(s): Andy
Born: July 25, 1907
Place Beaumont, Texas
Death March 12, 1982
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 19,1931 (24.056)
TBC Player ID:8228
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Andrus player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1931Washington Senators IALMLB-ws13b23 37000001000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB22phi3b29 32000000002000.000.000.0000.000.000-----02
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)69000001000300000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----09
MLB: Average per 162 Games16224300000270008100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0243
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)37000001000100000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----07
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)32000000000200000.000.000.0000.000.000------02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Washington Senators IALMLB3B2 1211.750--13.50
 
1937Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B301211.750--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.