Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Bill Abstein >> Transactions and Salaries

Bill Abstein WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1906-1910


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed85Power33Contact62XBH34RBIs57Runs49Hitting39Durability37Team.545Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-158, 2B-3, OF-2
Proper Name: William Henry Abstein
Nickname(s): Big Bill
Born: February 2, 1883
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death April 8, 1940 (57.065)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1906 (23.235)
TBC Player ID:8021
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bill Abstein player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Claimed on waivers by Browns from Pirates.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me