2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Bibb Falk >>

Bibb Falk

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1931


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed58Power78Contact52XBH71RBIs52Runs51Hitting80Durability73Team.495Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1222
Proper Name: Bibb August Falk
Nickname(s): Jockey
Born: January 27, 1899
Place Austin, Texas
Death June 8, 1989 (90.132)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Austin (Austin,TX)
College: University of Texas
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1920 (21.233)
TBC Player ID:11259
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, CLE
Relationship(s):Brother of Chet Falk



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bibb Falk player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920Chicago White SoxALMLBOF4 50001.000--11.25
 
1921Chicago White SoxALMLBOF149 2889135.958--17.94
 
1922Chicago White SoxALMLBOF129 25310102.963--18.35
 
1923Chicago White SoxALMLBOF80 148683.951--17.33
 
1924Chicago White SoxALMLBOF134 29226104.970--21.36
 
1925Chicago White SoxALMLBOF153 30618144.959--19.06
 
1926Chicago White SoxALMLBOF155 3381634.992--20.55
 
1927Chicago White SoxALMLBOF145 3722299.978--24.46
 
1928Chicago White SoxALMLBOF78 164950.972--19.96
 
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF120 21515144.943--17.25
 
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF42 84433.967--18.86
 
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF33 55130.949--15.27
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1222025201369238.967--19.56

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.