Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Bibb Falk >>

Bibb Falk

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1931
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1222
Proper Name: Bibb August Falk
Nickname(s): Jockey
Born: January 27, 1899
Place Austin, Texas
Death June 8, 1989
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Austin (Austin,TX)
College: University of Texas
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1920 (21.233)
TBC Player ID:11259
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, CLE
Relationship(s):Brother of Chet Falk

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
45 71 57 73 74
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bibb Falk player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1920Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof21 717151102000502 .294.294.471765.176.176.417----819
1921Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof22 152585621673111582443769224 .285.330.402732.116.179.3171.86117.0235648
1922Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof23 131483581442711279262755024 .298.335.433768.135.182.3172.0440.3209534
1923Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof24 872744484186538552512116 .307.367.471838.164.255.3070.4854.8129316
1924Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof25 13852677185378699664721120 .352.406.487893.135.224.3590.4587.7256594
1925Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof26 15460280181359499455125222 .301.357.409766.108.191.3090.49150.5246677
1926Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof27 1555668619543481089106622223 .345.415.477892.133.247.3490.3370.8270657
1927Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof28 14553576175356983575219422 .327.391.465856.138.232.3270.3759.4249613
1928Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof29 982864283184137512516010 .290.347.392739.101.203.3050.64286.0112321
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cleof30 125426651333071393444214020 .312.374.507881.195.293.3010.3332.8216488
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cleof31 8219134621214362023804 .325.397.461858.136.267.3240.3547.888218
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLB5cleof32 79161304913122811171301 .304.371.435806.130.236.3220.7680.570179
MLB Totals (12 Seasons)1353465265514633005969784474941227912018800.314.372.449821.134.222.3240.6867.420885264
MLB: Average per 162 Games16255778175367894664933102300.314.372.449821.134.222.3240.6867.4250630
Chicago White Sox (9 seasons)1067387452612192455050627404433024412016300.315.370.442812.128.212.3270.7477.517144379
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)28677812924455919157758235002500.314.379.481860.167.275.3110.4340.9374885
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920Chicago White SoxALMLBOF4 50001.000--11.25
 
1921Chicago White SoxALMLBOF149 2889135.958--17.94
 
1922Chicago White SoxALMLBOF129 25310102.963--18.35
 
1923Chicago White SoxALMLBOF80 148683.951--17.33
 
1924Chicago White SoxALMLBOF134 29226104.970--21.36
 
1925Chicago White SoxALMLBOF153 30618144.959--19.06
 
1926Chicago White SoxALMLBOF155 3381634.992--20.55
 
1927Chicago White SoxALMLBOF145 3722299.978--24.46
 
1928Chicago White SoxALMLBOF78 164950.972--19.96
 
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF120 21515144.943--17.25
 
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF42 84433.967--18.86
 
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF33 55130.949--15.27
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1222025201369238.967--19.56

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.