Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Players of the Week:   [April 13-April 19]   AL - Nelson Cruz  NL - Matt Carpenter
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Bert James | Profile and Statistics

Bert James

+ Played in Major Leagues 1909-1909
Biography Data
Positions: OF-6
Proper Name: Berton Hulon James
Nickname(s): Jesse
Born: July 7, 1886
Place Coopertown, Tennessee
Death January 2, 1959
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1909 (23.073)
TBC Player ID:13257
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bert James player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnof2262116000014 00 .286.400.286686.000.238.2860.00--625
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)62116000010400000.286.400.286686.000.238.2860.00--625
MLB: Average per 162 Games162567271620000270108000000.286.400.286686.000.238.2860.00--162675
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)62116000010400000.286.400.286686.000.238.2860.00--625
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1909St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF6 9111.909--15.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF609111.909--15.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.