Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Bert Griffith | Profile and Statistics

Bert Griffith

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1924


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed60Power62Contact47XBH61RBIs47Runs49Hitting75Durability41Team.528Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-141, 1B-6
Proper Name: Bartholomew Joseph Griffith
Nickname(s): Buck
Born: March 30, 1896 (121.263)
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:12174
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Relationship(s):Grandfather of Matt Williams



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bert Griffith player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-broof26   1063254510022823557511212   .308.322.443765.135.145.3142.20162.5144344
1923Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-broof27   7924823738423712131616   .294.332.383715.089.137.3091.23124.095268
1924Washington Senators IALMLB-ws1of28   68110000000101   .125.125.125250.000.000.143----19
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)191581691743012472691828301900.299.324.413737.114.139.3101.56145.3240621
MLB: Average per 162 Games162493591482510361581524301600.299.324.413737.114.139.3101.56145.3204527
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)185573681733012472691827301800.302.327.417744.115.141.3121.50143.3239612
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)68110000000100100.125.125.125250.000.000.143----19
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB1B6 44412.980--72.00
1922Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF77 148733.981--18.12
 
1923Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF62 111160.949--16.26
 
1924Washington Senators IALMLBOF2 70001.000--31.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B6044412.980--72.00
  MLBOF1410266893.968--17.49

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me