Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Bert Campaneris >>

Bert Campaneris AS-6AW-1WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1964-1983
Biography Data
Positions: SS-2097, 3B-87, OF-69, 2B-39, DH-9, P-1, C-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: Dagoberto Blanco Campaneris
Nickname(s): Campy
Born: March 9, 1942 (73.114)
Place Pueblo Nueva, Cuba
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 1962 -- Signed as free agent by Kansas City Athletics
MLB Debut:July 23,1964 (22.136)
TBC Player ID:9572
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:KC1, OAK, TEX, CAL, NYA
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
96 51 30 51 21
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Bert Campaneris player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Bert Campaneris
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    KC1MINW 4-3 @MIN423002310100000012 home runs, 1st career game, 1st career hit, 1st career home run, 1st career stolen base, 1st career RBI
    KC1CLEW 7-3 vs CLE6141002010100000704 hits
    KC1CLEW 7-0 vs CLE41300143000000001153 stolen bases
    KC1BOSW 10-8 @BOS54401110000000001594 runs scored, 4 hits
    KC1NYAL 2-3 @NYA41400011100000001764 hits
    KC1CLEW 11-4 vs CLE54411002000000002444 runs scored, 4 hits
    KC1CHAW 9-8 vs CHA53400002000000002654 hits
    KC1MINW 5-0 @MIN51200013001000003123 stolen bases
    KC1CHAW 4-2 @CHA44401002000000003154 runs scored, 4 hits
    KC1BOSW 7-2 vs BOS5010000100100000333100th career stolen base
    KC1BOSL 0-3 @BOS40000000004000003664 strikeouts
    KC1CLEL 8-9 vs CLE63303021001000004762 Triples
    KC1NYAL 3-4 @NYA0000000000000000500500th career game
    OAKMINW 4-2 @MIN41400001000000005884 hits
    OAKCLEW 5-1 @CLE3210000101000000602200th career stolen base
    OAKWS2W 4-2 @WS251511002000000006095 hits
    OAKCALW 9-5 vs CAL42200003010000006253 stolen bases
    OAKMINW 7-1 vs MIN41100003010000006583 stolen bases
    OAKNYAW 5-3 @NYA61300013000000007433 stolen bases
    OAKMINL 3-11 @MIN51400001000000007814 hits
    OAKDETL 7-9 @DET44200013011000008474 runs scored, 3 stolen bases, 300th career stolen base
    OAKMILW 4-3 vs MIL31100003001100008703 stolen bases
    OAKCLEW 11-4 vs CLE54401011000000008984 runs scored, 4 hits
    OAKBALL 1-5 @BAL51400001000000009094 hits
    OAKKCAL 7-8 @KCA52100001010000009281000th career hit
    OAKMILW 6-5 @MIL42200230011010009312 home runs
    OAKCLEW 8-1 @CLE63400240000000009732 home runs, 4 hits
    OAKNYAW 13-3 vs NYA63400010000000009984 hits
    OAKWS2W 8-2 vs WS2522101300000000010001000th career game
    OAKBALW 5-2 @BAL422000030020010011813 stolen bases
    OAKCALL 1-2 vs CAL31200002010000001199400th career stolen base
    OAKTEXW 17-2 @TEX514000100110000012474 hits
    OAKCHAL 5-6 vs CHA724001230010000012524 hits, 3 stolen bases
    OAKBALW 6-5 @BAL614000100020000013004 hits
    OAKKCAW 7-1 @KCA524110200000000014434 hits
    OAKKCAL 7-8 @KCA534000200000000014454 hits
    OAKKCAL 1-2 @KCA300000000000010015001500th career game
    OAKCHAW 7-1 vs CHA514000110000000016014 hits
    OAKNYAW 5-1 vs NYA31100001000001001619500th career stolen base
    OAKMINW 12-7 vs MIN231000251201000016855 stolen bases
    OAKCALW 8-2 @CAL414000200000000017134 hits
    OAKNYAW 6-5 @NYA42100011000000101732500th career RBI
    OAKMINL 7-8 @MIN612000130010000017413 stolen bases
    OAKMILW 8-5 vs MIL424000110000000017514 hits
    OAKBOSW 7-6 @BOS605100210000000017615 hits
    OAKNYAW 5-0 vs NYA311000030210000017693 stolen bases
    TEXCLEW 8-1 vs CLE100000100000030018803 sacrifice hits
    TEXCHAW 12-10 @CHA412000100010030018943 sacrifice hits
    TEXKCAW 8-2 @KCA524100100000000019214 hits, 2000th career hit
    TEXMINW 5-4 vs MIN501000100000030019333 sacrifice hits
    TEXOAKL 7-8 @OAK51200012000001001995600th career stolen base
    TEXCHAL 1-2 @CHA200000000000020020002000th career game
    CALTEXW 5-4 vs TEX412000130000000020913 stolen bases
    CALBALW 10-1 vs BAL514000001000000120984 hits
    NYAMINW 8-4 @MIN514100011000000022694 hits
    Pitching Feats and Milestones for Bert Campaneris
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    KC1CALL 3-5 vs CAL   11110210005000--10-01st career game

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.