"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Benny Meyer | Profile and Statistics

Benny Meyer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1925
Biography Data
Positions: OF-26, C-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: Bernhard Meyer
Nickname(s): Earache
Born: January 1, 1888 (127.332)
Place Hematite, Missouri
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:15334
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Benny Meyer player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-broof25 38871217011108101405 .195.278.253531.057.264.2221.4087.022102
1925Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi2b37 11111000000000 1.0001.0002.00030001.0001.0001.000----21
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)398813181111080101400500.205.286.273559.068.273.2331.4088.024103
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623665475444423304258002100.205.286.273559.068.273.2331.4088.0100428
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)388712170111080101400500.195.278.253531.057.264.2221.4087.022102
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)111110000000000001.0001.0002.00030001.0001.0001.000----21
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBC1 0000.000--0.00
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF26 47330.943--17.31
1925Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.