TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Benn Karr | Profile and Statistics

Benn Karr

+ Played in Major Leagues 1920-1927


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts28Walks53Hittable34SO/BB35vsPower34Hitting49Durability67Team.469Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-177
Proper Name: Benjamin Joyce Karr
Nickname(s): Baldy
Born: November 28, 1893
Place Mount Pleasant, Mississippi
Death December 8, 1968 (75.010)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1920 (26.143)
TBC Player ID:13574
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Benn Karr player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1920Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos26   384.812620020191.21095549324211001.4510.700.292.362.060.88
1921Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos27   873.6726750180117.21235348838371001.379.410.612.912.830.97
1922Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos28   5124.47411370201183.1212115911045412001.4010.410.492.212.010.91
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle31   11124.78322412170197.2248127105880414001.6611.290.363.641.870.51
1926Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle32   565.0030740171113.11377263941233001.5710.880.713.261.830.56
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle33   335.05225106276.2924943532170001.6210.800.593.762.000.53
MLB Totals (6 seasons)35484.60177582918857809214713994326018011001.5110.630.503.002.080.69
MLB: Average per 162 Games10144.605117802512262671361151275523001.5110.630.503.002.080.69
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)16274.31932212058239344422318821107994001.4010.170.482.452.270.93
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)19214.89843617130338847724821122153817001.6211.060.513.551.880.53
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1920Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp26   5775821501150061801   .280.333.387720.107.187.3573.0075.02982
1921Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp27   436271620091031604   .258.292.290582.032.097.3485.33--1869
1922Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp28   66987212004104701   .214.245.235480.020.071.2311.75--23103
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep31   4692112450117007807   .261.313.348661.087.163.2771.1492.032106
1926Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep32   31458105002002301   .222.255.333588.111.156.2381.50--1548
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep33   2220241000104601   .200.333.250583.050.300.2861.50--525
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)2653924396200247302658001500.245.292.311603.066.140.2832.23196.0122433
MLB: Average per 162 Games162240265912012920163500900.245.292.311603.066.140.2832.23196.075265
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)16623522589012820134100600.247.286.298584.051.115.2953.15235.070254
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)99157213811011910131700900.242.300.331631.089.178.2661.31157.052179
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1920Boston Red SoxALMLBP269151820.9202.277.96
 
1921Boston Red SoxALMLBP2611723020.9412.4611.08
 
1922Boston Red SoxALMLBP4118394453.9142.6111.63
 
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLBP32197145745.9473.2419.97
 
1926Cleveland IndiansALMLBP3011363520.9533.2712.30
 
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLBP227642920.9433.9113.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP17777740213178.9372.9312.86

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.