"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Ben McDonald >> Transactions and Salaries

Ben McDonald #1AW-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1989-1997
Positions: P-226
Proper Name: Larry Benard Mcdonald
Nickname(s): Big Ben
Born: November 24, 1967 (47.099) in Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 6-7 / 212 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Denham Springs (Denham Springs,LA)
College: Louisiana State University
Drafted: 1989 -- 1st round (1st overall) by Baltimore Orioles (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 6,1989 (21.287)
TBC Player ID:15058
Update this Profile
Organizations:BAL, MIL
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
61 61 79 50
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ben McDonald player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Indians to Brewers for Mark Watson.
    Traded by Brewers with Ron Villone and Mike Fetters to Indians for Jeff Juden and Marquis Grissom.
    Signed as Free Agent by Brewers.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Baltimore Orioles in 1st round (1st overall) of 1989 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Atlanta Braves in 27th round (670th overall) of 1986 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1997Milwaukee Brewers$ 5,000,00043196$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Milwaukee Brewers$ 2,000,000157382$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Baltimore Orioles$ 4,500,00055494$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Baltimore Orioles$ 2,675,000139685$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Baltimore Orioles$ 1,250,000233874$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Baltimore Orioles$ 500,0003581555$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Baltimore Orioles$ 491,6673431052$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Baltimore Orioles$ 241,6674291339$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Baltimore Orioles$ 62,500691350$ 62,500$ 429,802

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.