TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Ben McDonald >>

Ben McDonald Pr mlb-2#1AW-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1989-1997


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts59Walks63Hittable73SO/BB66vsPower73Hitting0Durability51Team.511Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-226
Proper Name: Larry Benard Mcdonald
Nickname(s): Big Ben
Born: November 24, 1967 (49.016)
Place Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 6-7 / 212 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Denham Springs (Denham Springs,LA)
College: Louisiana State University
Drafted: 1989 -- 1st round (1st overall) by Baltimore Orioles (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 6,1989 (21.287)
TBC Player ID:15058
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1990]MLB #2 BAL #1
Organizations:BAL, MIL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Ben McDonald player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Ben McDonald
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1989NCAABaseball America College Player of the Year   Award History
    1989NCAAGolden Spikes AwardLSUAward History
    1994MLBAL Pitcher of the MonthAprilAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.