Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Babe Ruth >> Transactions and Salaries

Babe Ruth AS-2AW-1HOFWS-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1935
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2241, P-163, 1B-32
Proper Name: George Herman Ruth
Nickname(s): The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat
Born: February 6, 1895
Place Baltimore, Maryland
Death August 16, 1948
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 215 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: St. Mary's Industrial School (Baltimore,MD)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 11,1914 (19.155)
TBC Player ID:17474
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, NYA, BSN
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
39 24 98 88 99
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores
Babe Ruth was the 2nd-greatest player of all-time.
Expires on 2015-12-29. You can sponsor any other available player page for $10.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Yankees from Red Sox.
    Purchased by Red Sox from Baltimore (International).

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.