TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Babe Ruth >> Jobs in Baseball

Babe Ruth AS-2AW-1HOFWS-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1935


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed47Power95Contact47XBH91RBIs48Runs72Hitting84Durability75Team.588Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2241, P-163, 1B-32
Proper Name: George Herman Ruth
Nickname(s): The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat
Born: February 6, 1895
Place Baltimore, Maryland
Death August 16, 1948 (53.191)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 215 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: St. Mary's Industrial School (Baltimore,MD)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 11,1914 (19.155)
TBC Player ID:17474
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, NYA, BSN
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Babe Ruth player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Babe Ruth
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1938Brooklyn DodgersMLBAssistant Coach6980.4637  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.