Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Babe Ruth >>

Babe Ruth AS-2AW-1HOFWS-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1935


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed46Power95Contact46XBH91RBIs44Runs72Hitting84Durability75Team.588Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2241, P-163, 1B-32
Proper Name: George Herman Ruth
Nickname(s): The Bambino, The Sultan Of Swat
Born: February 6, 1895
Place Baltimore, Maryland
Death August 16, 1948 (53.191)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 215 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: St. Mary's Industrial School (Baltimore,MD)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 11,1914 (19.155)
TBC Player ID:17474
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, NYA, BSN
Relationship(s):
Where YOU can get autographed sports cards, absolutely free.
Expires on 2018-06-10. You can sponsor any other available player page for $10.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Babe Ruth
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1923MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player   Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me