"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   Signed Player Listing -  A list of players signed by each scout on their "Jobs in Baseball" page.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Babe Phelps >> Transactions and Salaries

Babe Phelps AS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1942
Positions: C-592, OF-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: Ernest Gordon Phelps
Nickname(s): Blimp
Born: April 19, 1908 in Odenton, Maryland
Death December 10, 1992
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 225 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1931 (23.151)
TBC Player ID:16575
Update this Profile
Organizations:WS1, CHN, BRO, PIT
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
44 66 55 83 84
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Babe Phelps player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Pirates with Cash to Phillies for Babe Dahlgren.
    Traded by Dodgers with Jimmy Wasdell, Luke Hamlin and Pete Coscarart to Pirates for Arky Vaughan.
    Claimed on waivers by Dodgers from Cubs.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.