Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Babe Phelps >>

Babe Phelps AS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1942
Biography Data
Positions: C-592, OF-1, 1B-1
Proper Name: Ernest Gordon Phelps
Nickname(s): Blimp
Born: April 19, 1908
Place Odenton, Maryland
Death December 10, 1992
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 225 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1931 (23.151)
TBC Player ID:16575
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CHN, BRO, PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
44 66 55 83 84


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Babe Phelps player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1931Washington Senators IALMLB-ws12333010000000000 .333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
1933Chicago CubsNLMLB61chnc2537020002001000.286.286.286572.000.000.333----27
1934Chicago CubsNLMLB61chnc26447072052212018001.286.296.500796.214.229.3008.0035.03571
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB19broc27471211744725220910003.364.408.579987.215.289.3681.1124.270130
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB19broc281153193611723255712718306.367.421.498919.132.219.3780.6763.8159349
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB9broc2912140942128373758225283512.313.357.469826.156.222.3241.1258.4192442
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB9broc3066208336412254622315109.308.379.457836.149.269.3140.6541.695232
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB9broc31983233392212642024241812.285.336.418754.133.207.2941.0053.8135356
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB9broc32118370471092451361230271316.295.349.492841.197.284.2910.9028.5182404
1941Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB9broc331630373024012000.233.258.533791.300.333.1922.0015.01631
1942Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB10pitc3495257217311194122024405.284.345.440785.156.241.2861.2028.6113281
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)726211723965714319543459016015713016064.310.362.472834.162.242.3160.9839.210002306
MLB: Average per 162 Games162472531473241277203635304014.310.362.472834.162.242.3160.9839.2223515
Los Angeles Dodgers (7 seasons)58117802115611271643290701391249016058.315.368.477845.162.244.3210.8941.48491944
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)95257217311194120202440005.284.345.440785.156.241.2861.2028.6113281
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)477772252214001900001.286.295.481776.195.208.3039.0038.53778
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)33010000000000000.333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1933Chicago CubsNLMLBC2 62011.000--36.00
 
1934Chicago CubsNLMLBC18 44710.981--25.50
 
1935Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC34 1181664.957--35.47
 
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC98 3344996.977--35.17
1936Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF1 30001.000--27.00
 
1937Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC111 465761610.971--43.86
 
1938Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC55 2182555.980--39.76
 
1939Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC92 3614089.980--39.23
 
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC99 42835113.977--42.09
1940Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB1B1 80011.000--72.00
 
1941Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBC11 33110.971--27.82
 
1942Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC72 24440125.959--35.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC592022512916943.974--38.65
 MLB1B1080011.000--72.00
 MLBOF1030001.000--27.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.