Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> U >> Melvin Upton >> Transactions and Salaries

Melvin Upton Pr mlb-2#1AW-13

+ San Diego Padres Status: Active (MLB)
Biography Data
Positions: CF-1079, SS-444, 3B-80, 2B-53, DH-21, OF-5, LF-1
Proper Name: Melvin Emmanuel Upton Jr.
Nickname(s): B.J.
Born: August 21, 1984 (30.347)
Place Norfolk, Virginia
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Greenbrier Christian Academy (Chesapeake,VA)
College:
Drafted: 2002 -- 1st round (2nd overall) by Tampa Bay Rays (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 2,2004 (19.346)
TBC Player ID:130
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2015-06-09 - San Diego Padres - Activated from DL More
Prospect Ranks:[2004]MLB #2 TBA #1 [2003]MLB #21 TBA #3
Recent Contract:Signed to 5-year contract thru 2017 ($75.25m) by Atlanta Braves (2012-11-29)
Organizations:TBA, ATL, SDN
Signed by:Doug Witt
Relationship(s):Brother of Justin Upton

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
89 18 80 48 66
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Melvin Upton player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2015MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2015-06-09San Diego PadresCFActive-MLBSan Diego PadresMLBActivated from DL40man
    2015-05-19San Diego PadrescfDL-15El PasoAAAAssigned to El Paso (AAA) for rehab40man
    2015-04-05San Diego PadrescfDL-15San Diego PadresMLBTraded from Braves with Craig Kimrbel to Padres for Cameron Maybin, Carlos Quentin, Matt Wisler, Jordan Paroubeck and 41st overall pick in 2015 draft40man
    2015-04-05Atlanta BravescfDL-15Atlanta BravesMLBDL-15 Sesamoiditis, left foot40man
    2013
    2013-08-03Atlanta BravescfActive-MLBAtlanta BravesMLBActivated from DL40man
    2013-07-31Atlanta BravescfDL-15GwinnettAAAAssigned to Gwinnett (AAA) for rehab40man
    2013-07-14Atlanta BravescfDL-15Atlanta BravesMLBDL-15 Right abductor strain [Took a ball off his left knee in the outfield]40man
    2012
    2012-11-29Atlanta BravescfActive-MLBAtlanta BravesMLBSigned to 5-year contract thru 2017 ($75.25m)40man
    2012-10-29-CFFA-MLBDeclared free agency---
    2012-04-20Tampa Bay RaysOFActive-MLBTampa Bay RaysMLBActivated from DL40man
    2012-04-04Tampa Bay RayscfDL-15Tampa Bay RaysMLBDL-15 Sore lower back40man
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    signed
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Tampa Bay Rays in 1st round (2nd overall) of 2002 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2015San Diego Padres$ 15,050,00053295$ 0$ 3,797,278
    2014Atlanta Braves$ 14,050,00058394$ 500,000$ 3,259,096
    2013Atlanta Braves$ 13,050,00056294$ 490,000$ 3,019,505
    2012Tampa Bay Rays$ 7,000,000132386$ 480,000$ 2,954,8872012-11-29 - Signed to 5-year contract thru 2017 ($75.25m)
    2012-11-29 - Signed to 5-year contract for 2013-2017 ($75.25m)
    2012-01-17 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2012-2012 ($7m) Avoided arbitration
    2011Tampa Bay Rays$ 4,825,000194279$ 414,000$ 2,722,6072011-01-17 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2011-2011 ($4.825m) Avoided arbitration
    2010Tampa Bay Rays$ 3,000,0002681071$ 400,000$ 2,812,5942010-02-13 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2010-2010 ($0.3m) Lost arbitration (Wanted $3.3m)
    2009Tampa Bay Rays$ 435,0005482532$ 400,000$ 2,746,7922009-02-25 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($0.435m)
    2008Tampa Bay Rays$ 412,1005682138$ 390,000$ 2,696,2522008-01-01 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2008-2008 ($0.4121m)
    2007Tampa Bay Rays$ 386,9006662417$ 380,000$ 2,459,7372007-03-01 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2007-2007 ($0.3869m)
    2006Tampa Bay Rays$ 327,000742290$ 327,000$ 2,365,0722006-01-01 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2006-2006 ($0.327m)
    2004Tampa Bay Rays$ 300,000755280$ 300,000$ 2,070,100

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Melvin Upton @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.