"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> U >> Melvin Upton >>

Melvin Upton Pr mlb-2#1AW-13

+ San Diego Padres Status: Active (MLB)
Biography Data
Positions: CF-1079, SS-444, 3B-80, 2B-53, DH-21, OF-5, LF-1
Proper Name: Melvin Emmanuel Upton Jr.
Nickname(s): B.J.
Born: August 21, 1984 (31.098)
Place Norfolk, Virginia
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Greenbrier Christian Academy (Chesapeake,VA)
Drafted: 2002 -- 1st round (2nd overall) by Tampa Bay Rays (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 2,2004 (19.346)
TBC Player ID:130
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2015-06-09 - San Diego Padres - Activated from DL More
Prospect Ranks:[2004]MLB #2 TBA #1 [2003]MLB #21 TBA #3
Recent Contract:Signed to 5-year contract thru 2017 ($75.25m) by Atlanta Braves (2012-11-29)
Organizations:TBA, ATL, SDN
Signed by:Doug Witt
Relationship(s):Brother of Justin Upton

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Melvin Upton player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Melvin Upton
    TBABOSL 3-6 vs BOS311000000110000011st career game, 1st career hit
    TBASEAW 5-1 vs SEA412000100000000151st career RBI
    TBAANAW 8-3 vs ANA5221012000100000111st career home run
    TBANYAL 4-7 @NYA3000000101200000251st career stolen base
    TBACHAW 11-5 @CHA51400010000000001404 hits
    TBATORL 11-12 @TOR63410120002000001484 hits
    TBANYAW 14-4 @NYA63310230001000001582 home runs
    TBASEAL 1-2 @SEA40000000004000002114 strikeouts
    TBABALW 11-4 vs BAL43420020010000002714 hits
    TBAWASW 4-3 vs WAS4110000200200000424100th career stolen base
    TBANYNW 10-6 @NYN63410140002000004324 hits
    TBABOSW 4-2 vs BOS50100000014000004684 strikeouts
    TBATORW 11-4 vs TOR4000000000000001500500th career game
    TBANYAW 13-4 vs NYA53511160000000005116 RBIs, 5 hits
    TBABALW 9-1 @BAL52200240002000015222 home runs
    TBAMINW 4-2 vs MIN40310003001000006103 stolen bases
    TBATORL 2-3 vs TOR40000000004000006954 strikeouts
    TBACLEW 5-0 vs CLE40000000004000007134 strikeouts
    TBABALW 6-3 vs BAL40220050001000007965 RBIs
    TBABOSW 9-1 vs BOS43410140010000008024 hits
    TBANYAW 15-8 @NYA44301130000100008134 runs scored
    TBANYAW 5-3 vs NYA3111000102100000818200th career stolen base
    TBAMINW 6-2 vs MIN20000020000000218222 sacrifice flies
    TBABALW 9-8 @BAL40000001014000008394 strikeouts
    TBAPHIW 7-3 @PHI41000001014000008764 strikeouts
    TBACLEW 7-6 @CLE50000000004000008904 strikeouts
    TBABALW 2-0 vs BAL4110011000200000909100th career home run
    TBAMINW 4-2 @MIN42200230000000009162 home runs
    TBAANAL 12-3 @ANA51410130000000019224 hits
    TBATEXW 6-0 vs TEX53300330001000009433 home runs
    TBANYAL 4-6 @NYA40000000004000009494 strikeouts
    TBACHAW 6-2 @CHA53310230000000009622 home runs
    ATLPHIW 9-2 vs PHI400000000040000012314 strikeouts
    ATLCINW 7-4 @CIN400000000140000012314 strikeouts
    ATLSFNW 6-5 vs SFN432002310000000012312 home runs
    ATLARIW 11-5 vs ARI200000200120002012312 sacrifice flies
    ATLWASW 6-3 @WAS504100000000000012314 hits
    ATLMIAW 5-4 vs MIA614001300020000012314 hits
    ATLPHIL 5-6 @PHI400000000040000012314 strikeouts
    ATLSLNL 1-4 @SLN400000000040000012314 strikeouts
    ATLLANL 2-3 @LAN400000010140000012324 strikeouts
    SDNATLW 9-0 vs ATL423002500010000012842 home runs, 5 RBIs

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Melvin Upton @ Razzball

    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.