Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> U >> Melvin Upton >>

Melvin Upton Pr mlb-2#1AW-13

+ Cleveland Indians Status: Minors


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed79Power61Contact31XBH48RBIs47Runs58Hitting55Durability51Team.488Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: CF-1189, SS-444, LF-122, 3B-80, 2B-53, DH-22, RF-3, OF-3
Proper Name: Melvin Emmanuel Upton Jr.
Nickname(s): B.J.
Born: August 21, 1984 (33.149)
Place Norfolk, Virginia
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Greenbrier Christian Academy (Chesapeake,VA)
College:
Drafted: 2002 -- 1st round (2nd overall) by Tampa Bay Rays (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 2,2004 (19.346)
Service Time:10.126 (2016)
TBC Player ID:130
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2017-12-15 - Cleveland Indians - Signed to Minor League Contract More
Prospect Ranks:[2004]MLB #2 TBA #1 [2003]MLB #21 TBA #3
Recent Contract:Signed to Minor League Contract by Cleveland Indians (2017-12-15)
Organizations:TBA, ATL, SDN, TOR, SFN
Signed by:Doug Witt
Relationship(s):Brother of Justin Upton



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Melvin Upton player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Pitch-level Analysis is available from 2010.
  • Pitch Summary as Batter
    YearPitch TypeCountSwing MissCalled StrikesBallsStrikesFoulsABH2B3BHRBBSOHBPGOFOLOPOAVG
    2016Fastball7881341242464141561235170130700203067.415
    2016Slider3658155123194584716310028022142.340
    20162-Seam Fastball30227521151254661172010150221230.279
    2016Curveball1582325666618269202013011201.346
    2016Cutter133201043592930801201108343.267
    2016Changeup11115144547181730100709120.176
    2016Sinker10611163945182281020808312.364
    2016unknown48101214253830000303000.375
    2016Splitter1341461320000000001.667
    2016Intent Ball100000000000000000-
    2015Fastball3394647120160675920333032015846.339
    2015Slider147302250732123710001208420.304
    20152-Seam Fastball114151745491720125020504201.600
    2015Changeup741663132101042000604001.400
    2015Sinker73882628121741000204432.235
    2015Curveball65116293114510000301002.200
    2015Cutter364315147730100202100.429
    2015unknown1112441320000001000.667
    2015Splitter1022273100000000000.000
    2015Intent Ball800000000000000000-
    2014Fastball88213413431943316512540113508802133815.320
    2014Slider37565501301756066202020250161366.303
    20142-Seam Fastball28838391011275060202010230151264.333
    2014Cutter16729196477292592200905431.360
    2014Sinker1652138567718304100012018140.133
    2014Curveball15124276364132471030804510.292
    2014Changeup14723156267291860000606311.333
    2014unknown242116632200002000001.000
    2014Intent Ball1600000000000000000-
    2014Splitter5102211100100000001.000
    2013Fastball65493892492991171022020505502620713.196
    2013Slider27858371161364123510002008811.217
    20132-Seam Fastball2182432789741412030101408342.488
    2013Changeup150292047803123410009011510.174
    2013Cutter141272155692115520101603213.333
    2013Sinker1361235446619251220101904331.480
    2013Curveball11218274753812520101604300.417
    2013unknown16245104100000200010.000
    2013Splitter1010643000000000000-
    2013Intent Ball700000000000000000-
    2012Fastball87412085324370165176621511204902040828.352
    2012Slider4449160163222715417305036014955.315
    20122-Seam Fastball2773043103129564317316019011523.395
    2012Sinker1862124667833391850101405642.462
    2012Changeup183271876732834911001809722.265
    2012Cutter17526205981353410202015016602.294
    2012Curveball136252146692321700201209100.333
    2012Splitter24816145400000301201.000
    2012Knuckleball12234721100002000001.000
    2012unknown901154300000100101.000
    2012Pitchout100000100000000000.000
    2011Fastball92493143336442206140491011306302438810.350
    2011Slider36666451371655463255130310161224.397
    20112-Seam Fastball26218431081003953183010100101225.340
    2011Cutter234333680115463910102020071212.256
    2011Sinker2331245969841371410202109423.378
    2011Changeup19431267089323593110809536.257
    2011Curveball16514258361222184000707302.381
    2011unknown383616145620110102000.333
    2011Splitter24319139210000000001.500
    2011Knuckleball1804851500000001002.000
    2011Intent Ball1200000000000000000-
    2011Pitchout200000200000001100.000
    2010Fastball7918513929437114712042140805301729513.350
    2010Slider40266621541875959147010380161633.237
    2010Sinker2902448119121494814510018081631.292
    20102-Seam Fastball27631539414056391750002408811.436
    2010Changeup2132524937526441631408091122.364
    2010Cutter174272258914221520001309014.238
    2010Curveball160192159632336121140507853.333
    2010Splitter1833971210100201000.500
    2010Knuckleball1613673320010101000.667
    2010unknown12214414410000000001.000
    2010Intent Ball300000000000000000-
    2010Pitchout300011100001001000.000

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Melvin Upton @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me