Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> U >> Melvin Upton >>

Melvin Upton Pr mlb-2#1AW-13

+ El Paso (AAA) >> San Diego Padres Status: Minors (40-man)
Biography Data
Positions: CF-1079, SS-444, 3B-80, 2B-53, DH-21, OF-5, LF-1
Proper Name: Melvin Emmanuel Upton Jr.
Nickname(s): B.J.
Born: August 21, 1984 (30.276)
Place Norfolk, Virginia
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Greenbrier Christian Academy (Chesapeake,VA)
College:
Drafted: 2002 -- 1st round (2nd overall) by Tampa Bay Rays (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 2,2004 (19.346)
TBC Player ID:130
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2015-05-19 - San Diego Padres - Activated from disabled list More
Prospect Ranks:[2004]MLB #2 TBA #1 [2003]MLB #21 TBA #3
Recent Contract:Signed to 5-year contract thru 2017 ($75.25m) by Atlanta Braves (2012-11-29)
Organizations:TBA, ATL, SDN
Signed by:Doug Witt
Relationship(s):Brother of Justin Upton

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
89 18 80 48 66


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Melvin Upton player pages for $10 for a year.
TEMP

Links to other sites

MLB.Com - Melvin Upton @ Razzball


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.