Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Atley Donald >>

Atley Donald WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1945
Biography Data
Positions: P-153
Proper Name: Richard Atley Donahue
Nickname(s): Swampey
Born: August 18, 1910
Place Morton, Mississippi
Death October 19, 1992
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 186 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Downsville (Downsville,LA)
College: Louisiana Tech University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1938 (27.246)
TBC Player ID:10820
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
67 69 72 52


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Atley Donald player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1938New York YankeesALMLB28nya27015.2522000012.078701461001.755.250.0010.504.500.43
1939New York YankeesALMLB28nya281333.71242011221153.014474631260551101.338.470.713.533.240.92
1940New York YankeesALMLB28nya29833.03241161100118.211349401159602201.458.570.834.474.551.02
1941New York YankeesALMLB28nya30953.57222010020159.014169631169715001.327.980.623.914.021.03
1942New York YankeesALMLB28nya311133.11201910100147.21335851645535001.218.110.372.743.231.18
1943New York YankeesALMLB28nya32644.6022152050119.113469611038573101.4410.110.752.874.301.50
1944New York YankeesALMLB28nya3313103.3430199090159.017377591359483001.469.790.743.342.720.81
1945New York YankeesALMLB28nya34542.9799620063.2622921325191001.378.760.423.532.690.76
MLB Totals (8 seasons)65333.521531155462819329074333656636936921401.378.760.643.563.561.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games1683.52392914270236230110931794945101.378.760.643.563.561.00
New York Yankees (8 seasons)65333.521531155462819329074333656636936921401.378.760.643.563.561.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1938New York YankeesALMLB28nyap2726110000000000 .167.167.167334.000.000.167----16
1939New York YankeesALMLB28nyap282460715110701415001.250.297.300597.050.100.3333.75--1864
1940New York YankeesALMLB28nyap29244126000200111052.146.167.146313.000.024.20011.00--647
1941New York YankeesALMLB28nyap30226235100000222001.081.109.097206.016.048.12511.00--664
1942New York YankeesALMLB28nyap31206149100300116023.148.161.164325.016.033.20016.00--1064
1943New York YankeesALMLB28nyap3222473610050007041.128.128.149277.021.021.150----751
1944New York YankeesALMLB28nyap333055310200400315011.182.224.218442.036.091.2505.00--1259
1945New York YankeesALMLB28nyap349244500120004020.208.208.333541.125.125.211--24.0826
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)153356275761123011190001409.160.185.191376.031.059.2118.18356.068381
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623772960611240112950015010.160.185.191376.031.059.2118.18356.072403
New York Yankees (8 seasons)153356275761123011190001409.160.185.191376.031.059.2118.18356.068381
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1941NY YankeesWorld Series009.0010 04643202.2513.500.006.754.50
1942NY YankeesWorld Series016.0010 03322101.679.000.006.003.00
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938New York YankeesALMLBP21214001.0003.7522.50
 
1939New York YankeesALMLBP24153322021.0001.479.38
 
1940New York YankeesALMLBP2411821240.7781.075.25
 
1941New York YankeesALMLBP2215982822.9472.0414.73
 
1942New York YankeesALMLBP2014772121.9331.7112.60
 
1943New York YankeesALMLBP22119315001.0001.367.36
 
1944New York YankeesALMLBP30159424041.0001.588.40
 
1945New York YankeesALMLBP9631730.7271.148.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP15393029133119.9361.579.53

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.