2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Atley Donald >>

Atley Donald WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts57Walks53Hittable59SO/BB55vsPower59Hitting56Durability53Team.620Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-153
Proper Name: Richard Atley Donahue
Nickname(s): Swampey
Born: August 18, 1910
Place Morton, Mississippi
Death October 19, 1992 (82.062)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 186 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Downsville (Downsville,LA)
College: Louisiana Tech University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1938 (27.246)
TBC Player ID:10820
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Atley Donald player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1938New York YankeesALMLB28nya27 015.2522000012.078701461001.755.250.0010.504.500.43
1939New York YankeesALMLB28nya28 1333.71242011221153.014474631260551101.338.470.713.533.240.92
1940New York YankeesALMLB28nya29 833.03241161100118.211349401159602201.458.570.834.474.551.02
1941New York YankeesALMLB28nya30 953.57222010020159.014169631169715001.327.980.623.914.021.03
1942New York YankeesALMLB28nya31 1133.11201910100147.21335851645535001.218.110.372.743.231.18
1943New York YankeesALMLB28nya32 644.6022152050119.113469611038573101.4410.110.752.874.301.50
1944New York YankeesALMLB28nya33 13103.3430199090159.017377591359483001.469.790.743.342.720.81
1945New York YankeesALMLB28nya34 542.9799620063.2622921325191001.378.760.423.532.690.76
MLB Totals (8 seasons)65333.521531155462819329074333656636936921401.378.760.643.563.561.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games1683.52392914270236230110931794945101.378.760.643.563.561.00
New York Yankees (8 seasons)65333.521531155462819329074333656636936921401.378.760.643.563.561.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1941New York YankeesWorld Series009.0010 04643202.2513.500.006.754.50
1942New York YankeesWorld Series016.0010 03322101.679.000.006.003.00
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1941New York YankeesWorld Series12000000000100000.000.000.00000
1942New York YankeesWorld Series12000000000000000.000.000.00000
Totals:World Series24000000000100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1938New York YankeesALMLBP21214001.0003.7522.50
 
1939New York YankeesALMLBP24153322021.0001.479.38
 
1940New York YankeesALMLBP2411821240.7781.075.25
 
1941New York YankeesALMLBP2215982822.9472.0414.73
 
1942New York YankeesALMLBP2014772121.9331.7112.60
 
1943New York YankeesALMLBP22119315001.0001.367.36
 
1944New York YankeesALMLBP30159424041.0001.588.40
 
1945New York YankeesALMLBP9631730.7271.148.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP15393029133119.9361.579.53

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.