TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Art Ruble | Profile and Statistics

Art Ruble

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1934

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed42Power54Contact43XBH78RBIs42Runs64Hitting37Durability25Team.457Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-57
Proper Name: William Arthur Ruble
Nickname(s): Speedy
Born: March 11, 1903
Place Knoxville, Tennessee
Death November 1, 1983 (80.235)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 168 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Maryville College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1927 (24.038)
TBC Player ID:17431
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, PHI

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Art Ruble player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1927Detroit TigersALMLB-detof24 569116154201122141518 .165.283.253536.088.242.1971.07--23114
1934Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB34phiof31 19547154008073013.278.361.352713.074.204.2940.43--1962
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)7514523308201922211810903.207.311.290601.083.228.2360.86--42176
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623135065174041444539201906.207.311.290601.083.228.2360.86--91380
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)569116154201122141510800.165.283.253536.088.242.1971.07--23114
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)19547154008007300103.278.361.352713.074.204.2940.43--1962
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927Detroit TigersALMLBOF43 62322.970--13.60
1934Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF14 24251.839--16.71
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF57086573.929--14.37

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.