TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Art Phelan >> Transactions and Salaries

Art Phelan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1910-1915


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed66Power69Contact39XBH54RBIs48Runs58Hitting54Durability53Team.507Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-290, 2B-81, SS-4, OF-3
Proper Name: Arthur Thomas Phelan
Nickname(s): Dugan
Born: August 14, 1887
Place Niantic, Illinois
Death December 27, 1964 (77.135)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 25,1910 (22.316)
TBC Player ID:16574
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Art Phelan player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Reds with Mike Mitchell, Pete Knisely, Red Corriden and Bert Humphries to Cubs for Harry Chapman, Grover Lowdermilk and Joe Tinker.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.