Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Art Phelan >>

Art Phelan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1910-1915
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-290, 2B-81, SS-4, OF-3
Proper Name: Arthur Thomas Phelan
Nickname(s): Dugan
Born: August 14, 1887
Place Niantic, Illinois
Death December 27, 1964
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 25,1910 (22.316)
TBC Player ID:16574
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
77 67 75 37 61


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Art Phelan player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3b-2b22234279000457601 .214.327.214541.000.286.2500.86--950
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin3b2413046156112911354254637217 .243.314.330644.087.241.2590.80153.7152526
1913Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn2b-3b259126141651162358292637 .249.331.360691.111.253.2700.90130.594300
1914Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn3b262546513210304302 .283.340.370710.087.174.3020.75--1752
1915Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn3b2713344841981673351295542218 .219.307.306613.087.217.2360.76149.3137523
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)402125815029738258131509141114704500.236.317.325642.089.234.2540.81157.34091451
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625076012015103532045746301800.236.317.325642.089.234.2540.81157.3165585
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)2497558717629145732098871502700.233.317.328645.095.226.2520.81151.0248875
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)153503631219113583005343201800.241.315.320635.080.245.2580.81167.7161576
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B5 87011.000--27.00
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B8 813001.000--23.63
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
1910Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF3 30001.000--9.00
 
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B3 25001.000--21.00
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B127 1532503318.924--28.56
 
1913Chicago CubsNLMLB2B46 5679109.931--26.41
1913Chicago CubsNLMLB3B38 476893.927--27.24
1913Chicago CubsNLMLBSS1 01001.000--9.00
 
1914Chicago CubsNLMLB2B3 12001.000--9.00
1914Chicago CubsNLMLB3B7 51420.905--24.43
1914Chicago CubsNLMLBSS2 6511.917--49.50
 
1915Chicago CubsNLMLB2B24 616465.954--46.88
1915Chicago CubsNLMLB3B110 1362032214.939--27.74
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B8101281571615.947--31.67
 MLB3B29003495486635.931--27.84
 MLBSS406611.923--27.00
 MLBOF3030001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.