"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Art Merewether | Profile and Statistics

Art Merewether

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1922
Biography Data
Positions: H
Proper Name: Arthur Francis Merewether
Nickname(s): Merry
Born: July 7, 1902
Place East Providence, Rhode Island
Death February 2, 1997
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Brown University , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 10,1922 (20.003)
TBC Player ID:15301
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Art Merewether player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1922Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit19 11000000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)11000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB: Average per 162 Games162162000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----0162
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)11000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.