"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Art Johnson | Profile and Statistics

Art Johnson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1942
Positions: P-49
Proper Name: Arthur Henry Johnson
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: July 16, 1916 in Winchester, Massachusetts
Death April 27, 2008
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Winchester (Winchester,MA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 22,1940 (24.068)
TBC Player ID:13333
Update this Profile
Organizations:BSN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
56 71 60 83
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Art Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB12bsn230110.502100006.010770310002.1715.000.004.501.500.33
1941Boston BravesNLMLB29bsn247153.53431860131183.11899272771702001.429.280.343.493.440.99
1942Boston BravesNLMLB29bsn25001.424000206.14110500001.425.680.007.110.000.00
MLB Totals7163.6749196015119620310080779712001.449.320.323.633.260.90
MLB: Average per 162 Games7163.6749196015119620310080779712001.449.320.323.633.260.90
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)7153.464718601511901939373776702001.429.140.333.603.320.92
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1940Boston BravesMLBMLB12bsn2321000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1941Boston BravesNLMLB29bsnp2444554810000017051.145.145.164309.018.018.211----960
1942Boston BravesNLMLB29bsnp2541000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000-----01
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)50574810000001800501.140.140.158298.018.018.205----962
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621851326300000058001603.140.140.158298.018.018.205----29201
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)48564810000001800501.143.143.161304.018.018.211----961
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940Boston BeesNLMLBP2603001.0004.5013.50
 
1941Boston BravesNLMLBP4318374044.9222.319.84
 
1942Boston BravesNLMLBP4601001.0001.502.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4919574444.9272.359.37

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.