"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Art Herring >> Transactions and Salaries

Art Herring

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1947
Biography Data
Positions: P-199
Proper Name: Arthur L. Herring
Nickname(s): Red, Sandy
Born: March 10, 1906
Place Altus, Oklahoma
Death December 2, 1995
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1929 (23.186)
TBC Player ID:12744
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BRO, CHA, PIT
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
67 62 69 66


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Art Herring player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Pirates.
    Purchased by Pirates from Dodgers.
    Purchased by Dodgers from Tigers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.