Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Art Herring | Profile and Statistics

Art Herring

+ Played in Major Leagues 1929-1947
Biography Data
Positions: P-199
Proper Name: Arthur L. Herring
Nickname(s): Red, Sandy
Born: March 10, 1906
Place Altus, Oklahoma
Death December 2, 1995
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 168 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 12,1929 (23.186)
TBC Player ID:12744
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BRO, CHA, PIT
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
67 62 69 66


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Art Herring player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1929Detroit TigersALMLB-det23214.7844200032.0381717019150001.7810.690.005.344.220.79
1930Detroit TigersALMLB-det24335.332361010077.2975446236161001.7111.240.234.171.850.44
1931Detroit TigersALMLB41det257134.31351690121165.01869579867640001.5310.150.443.653.490.96
1932Detroit TigersALMLB18det26125.24120008222.1251813215121001.7910.070.816.044.840.80
1933Detroit TigersALMLB18det27123.842431010061.0613426620200001.339.000.892.952.951.00
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB29bro28246.20144205049.1633634229151001.8611.490.365.292.740.52
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB17cha33005.6570005014.113992581001.268.161.263.145.021.60
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3bro38343.42126315155.1592821317190001.379.600.492.773.091.12
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB16bro39743.4822157242124.010360481143341001.187.480.803.122.470.79
1946Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB21bro40723.353520013586.0913932229342001.409.520.213.033.561.17
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB27pit41138.44110008210.21811103460002.0615.192.533.375.061.50
MLB Totals (11 seasons)34384.32199562538013698754401335412842437001.499.720.533.663.130.86
MLB: Average per 162 Games9104.32531571213186201107891176652001.499.720.533.663.130.86
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)14214.559829130403358407218181181571272001.5810.230.453.953.190.81
Los Angeles Dodgers (4 seasons)19143.868327123278315316163135181181024001.389.030.513.372.910.86
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)138.181100082111811103460002.0014.732.453.274.911.50
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)005.797000501413992581001.298.361.293.215.141.60
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1929Detroit TigersALMLB-detp23414232103000100 .214.214.500714.286.286.231----714
1930Detroit TigersALMLB-detp242323230000001402 .130.167.130297.000.043.1584.00--326
1931Detroit TigersALMLB41detp25355510112003003603 .200.241.236477.036.091.2242.00--1361
1932Detroit TigersALMLB18detp26124100000001200 .000.200.000200.000.250.0002.00--05
1933Detroit TigersALMLB18detp272413210000002100 .077.200.077277.000.154.0830.50--115
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB29brop281414120002043000.143.333.143476.000.286.1820.75--218
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB17chap33741000000011000.000.200.000200.000.250.0001.00--05
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB3brop381215530100001030.200.200.333533.133.133.214----518
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB16brop392342340001126140.095.156.095251.000.071.1113.00--449
1946Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB21brop403522242000012011.182.217.273490.091.136.2002.00--624
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB27pitp41112000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)20020829316209101527101301.149.210.197407.048.125.1711.80--41237
MLB: Average per 162 Games16216823255207101222101101.149.210.197407.048.125.1711.80--33192
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)98109171841060071400500.165.216.220436.055.119.1892.00--24121
Los Angeles Dodgers (4 seasons)8493111321031071210801.140.208.183391.043.129.1601.71--17109
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)74100000001100000.000.200.000200.000.250.0001.00--05
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)112000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1929Detroit TigersALMLBP43227001.0002.5320.25
 
1930Detroit TigersALMLBP2377414011.0002.107.04
 
1931Detroit TigersALMLBP3516593936.9412.6212.34
 
1932Detroit TigersALMLBP122206011.0002.454.50
 
1933Detroit TigersALMLBP2461011021.0001.624.13
 
1934Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP14493910.9232.207.71
 
1939Chicago White SoxALMLBP71403001.0001.933.86
 
1944Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP1255311011.0002.2910.50
 
1945Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP22124727041.0002.4713.91
 
1946Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP358652522.9373.147.71
 
1947Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP111001001.0000.900.82
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP19969533153617.9692.418.41

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.