Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Art Doll >>

Art Doll

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1938
Biography Data
Positions: P-4, C-3
Proper Name: James Arthur Doll
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: May 7, 1913
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death April 28, 1978
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 21,1935 (22.137)
TBC Player ID:10813
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Art Doll player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1936Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn23013.381100008.011331220001.6312.381.132.252.251.00
1938Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn25002.253000304.04110310001.759.000.006.752.250.33
MLB Totals (2 seasons)013.004100301215441530001.6711.250.753.752.250.60
MLB: Average per 162 Games0143.0054140041016320454541468410001.6711.250.753.752.250.60
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1935Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnc22310010000001000.100.100.100200.000.000.111----110
1936Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn2312000000002000.000.000.0000.000.000-----02
1938Boston BravesMLBMLB-bsn25310100000000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----11
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)713020000000300000.154.154.154308.000.000.200----213
MLB: Average per 162 Games16230104600000006900000.154.154.154308.000.000.200----46301
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)310010000000100000.100.100.100200.000.000.111----110
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Boston BravesNLMLBC3 11220.867--39.00
 
1936Boston BeesNLMLBP1801011.0001.139.00
 
1938Boston BeesNLMLBP3402001.0004.506.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC3011220.867--39.00
 MLBP41203011.0002.256.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.