Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Art Delaney >>

Art Delaney

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1929
Biography Data
Positions: P-67
Proper Name: Arthur Dewey Delaney
Nickname(s): Swede
Born: January 5, 1895
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death May 2, 1970
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 178 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1924 (29.101)
TBC Player ID:10642
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, BSN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
69 60 65 64
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Art Delaney player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln29 101.8081106020.019440620001.258.550.002.700.900.33
1928Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn33 9173.79392280122192.1197100811156452101.329.220.512.622.110.80
1929Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn34 356.12208314075.01035951635170001.8412.360.724.202.040.49
MLB Totals (3 seasons)13224.2667311212222873191631361797642101.4510.000.533.042.010.66
MLB: Average per 162 Games9154.26462281151199221113941267441101.4510.000.533.042.010.66
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)12224.4559301111622673001591321791622101.4610.110.573.072.090.68
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)101.808110602019440620001.258.550.002.700.900.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp29 87020000000200 .286.286.286572.000.000.400----27
1928Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp33 396349000002801 .143.169.143312.000.032.1644.00--966
1929Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp34 202143001203302 .143.250.286536.143.286.1181.0021.0626
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)679181400120051300300.154.198.187385.033.088.1692.6091.01799
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622201934002500123100700.154.198.187385.033.088.1692.6091.041239
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)598481200120051100300.143.191.179370.036.095.1532.2084.01592
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)87020000000200000.286.286.286572.000.000.400----27
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP82017001.0003.609.00
 
1928Boston BravesNLMLBP39192134723.9682.8113.85
 
1929Boston BravesNLMLBP207531420.8952.047.65
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP67287176843.9552.6711.42

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.