2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Arnold Carter | Profile and Statistics

Arnold Carter

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts6Walks82Hittable42SO/BB22vsPower42Hitting14Durability57Team.487Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-46
Proper Name: Arnold Lee Carter
Nickname(s): Hook, Lefty
Born: March 14, 1918
Place Rainelle, West Virginia
Death April 12, 1989 (71.029)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Wayne (Wayne,WV)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 29,1944 (26.046)
TBC Player ID:9688
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Arnold Carter player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLB33cin26 1172.6033189393148.21435443140331001.238.660.062.422.000.83
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLB33cin27 243.09136216046.254211621340001.4410.410.392.510.770.31
MLB Totals (2 seasons)13112.7246241141531951977559353371001.289.090.142.451.710.70
MLB: Average per 162 Games13112.7245231141531891917357351361001.289.090.142.451.710.70
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)13112.7246241141531951977559353371001.289.090.142.451.710.70
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLB33cinp26 37488123026049022.250.308.438745.188.271.2702.2524.02154
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLB33cinp27 1917130000022000.176.263.176439.000.118.2001.00--319
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)566591530260061100202.231.296.369665.138.231.2501.8332.52473
MLB: Average per 162 Games16218826439061700173200606.231.296.369665.138.231.2501.8332.569211
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)566591530260061100202.231.296.369665.138.231.2501.8332.52473
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP3314853721.9552.5511.45
 
1945Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP134669011.0002.9310.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP46194114622.9662.6411.15

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.