TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Archie Campbell | Profile and Statistics

Archie Campbell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1930


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts63Walks18Hittable29SO/BB34vsPower29Hitting11Durability25Team.502Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-40
Proper Name: Archibald Stewart Campbell
Nickname(s): Iron Man
Born: October 20, 1903
Place Maplewood, New Jersey
Death December 22, 1989 (86.063)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 21,1928 (24.184)
TBC Player ID:9575
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, WS1, CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Archie Campbell player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1928New York YankeesALMLB-nya24   015.251310010224.030221401191001.7111.250.004.133.380.82
1929Washington Senators IALMLB-ws125   0115.754000204.010771510003.7522.502.2511.252.250.20
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin26   245.432331012458.0713835231193001.7611.020.314.812.950.61
MLB Totals (3 seasons)265.8640410246861116756347294001.8411.620.314.923.030.62
MLB: Average per 162 Games395.866262037913317210487573456001.8411.620.314.923.030.62
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)245.432331012458713835231193001.7611.020.314.812.950.61
New York Yankees (1 seasons)015.25131001022430221401191001.7111.250.004.133.380.82
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)0115.75400020410771510003.7522.502.2511.252.250.20
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1928New York YankeesALMLB-nyap24   134010001000102   .250.250.250500.000.000.333----16
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp26   231524000100600   .267.267.267534.000.000.444----415
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)3619250002000700200.263.263.263526.000.000.417----521
MLB: Average per 162 Games1628692300090003200900.263.263.263526.000.000.417----2395
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)2315240001000600000.267.267.267534.000.000.444----415
New York Yankees (1 seasons)134010001000100200.250.250.250500.000.000.333----16
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928New York YankeesALMLBP13241420.7141.883.46
 
1929Washington Senators IALMLBP4402011.0004.504.50
 
1930Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP235842211.9634.0310.17
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP408652832.9173.457.43

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.