Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> Minors >> JI >> Antonio Jimenez >> Transactions and Salaries

Antonio Jimenez Pr team-9

+ Buffalo (AAA) >> Toronto Blue Jays Status: 7-Day Disabled List
Biography Data
Positions: C-402, 3B-2
Proper Name: Antonio J. Jimenez
Nickname(s): A.J.
Born: May 1, 1990 (25.095)
Place San Juan, Puerto Rico
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 2008 -- 9th round (279th overall) by Toronto Blue Jays (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:142866
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2015-06-05 - Toronto Blue Jays - DL-7 Injured More
Prospect Ranks:[2013]TOR #9
Organizations:TOR
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
42 61 21 71 42
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Antonio Jimenez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2015MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2015-06-05Toronto Blue JaysCD7BuffaloAAADL-7 Injured40man
    2015-04-23Toronto Blue JaysCMinorsBuffaloAAAAssigned to Buffalo (AAA)40man
    2015-04-17Toronto Blue JaysCMinorsNew HampshireAAActivated from disabled list40man
    2015-04-11Toronto Blue JaysCD7BuffaloAAADL-7 Injured40man
    2015-03-23Toronto Blue JaysCMinorsBuffaloAAAAssigned to Buffalo (AAA)40man
    2014
    2014-08-27Toronto Blue JaysCMinorsBuffaloAAAActivated from disabled list40man
    2014-08-07Toronto Blue JaysCD7BuffaloAAADL-7 Injured40man
    2014-05-26Toronto Blue JaysCMinorsBuffaloAAAAssigned to Buffalo (AAA)40man
    2014-04-21Toronto Blue JaysCMinorsNew HampshireAAActivated from disabled list40man
    2014-04-16Toronto Blue JaysCD7New HampshireAADL-7 Injured40man
    2014-04-14Toronto Blue JaysCMinorsNew HampshireAAAssigned to New Hampshire (AA)40man
    2014-03-19Toronto Blue JaysCMinorsToronto Blue JaysMLBOptioned to minors40man
    2013
    2013-10-08Toronto Blue JaysCActive-MLBToronto Blue JaysMLBRecalled from Buffalo (AAA)40man
    2013-09-25Toronto Blue JaysCMinorsBuffaloAAAActivated from temporarily inactive list40man
    2013-08-30Toronto Blue JaysCZBuffaloAAAPlaced on temporarily inactive list40man
    2013-08-18Toronto Blue JaysCMinorsBuffaloAAAAssigned to Buffalo (AAA)40man
    2013-07-16Toronto Blue JaysCMinorsNew HampshireAAActivated from temporarily inactive list40man
    2013-07-14Toronto Blue JaysCZNew HampshireAAPlaced on temporary inactive list40man
    2013-06-13Toronto Blue JaysCMinorsNew HampshireAAAssigned to New Hampshire (AA)40man
    2013-05-03Toronto Blue JaysCMinorsDunedinA+Assigned to Dunedin (A+)40man
    2013-03-10Toronto Blue JaysCMinorsNew HampshireAAOptioned to New Hampshire (AA)40man
    2012
    2012-11-20Toronto Blue JaysCActive-MLBToronto Blue JaysMLBContract purchased from Minors40man
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Toronto Blue Jays in 9th round (279th overall) of 2008 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    Links to other sites

    Antonio Jimenez @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.