Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Players of the Week:   [April 20-April 26]   AL - Mark Teixeira  NL - Adeiny Hechavarria
Home >> Players >> Minors >> JI >> Antonio Jimenez >>

Antonio Jimenez

+ Buffalo (AAA) >> Toronto Blue Jays Status: Minors (40-man)
Biography Data
Positions: C-402, 3B-2
Proper Name: Antonio J. Jimenez
Nickname(s): A.J.
Born: May 1, 1990 (24.362)
Place San Juan, Puerto Rico
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 2008 -- 9th round (279th overall) by Toronto Blue Jays (June-Reg)
TBC Player ID:142866
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2015-04-23 - Toronto Blue Jays - Assigned to Buffalo (AAA) More
Prospect Ranks:[2013]TOR #9
Organizations:TOR
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
42 61 21 71 42


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Antonio Jimenez player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
2008GCL Blue JaysGCLRk-torc1819475920055231610101.191.255.234489.043.170.2905.33--1152
2009LansingMidwA6torc198027830731513315277210537.263.280.356636.094.129.34010.2992.799294
2010LansingMidwA6torc20702623580220454174185631184.305.347.435782.130.248.3623.1165.5114292
2010DunedinFSLA+14torc2029110011000500000.111.111.444555.333.333.000--9.049
2011DunedinFSLA+31torc21102379491152914521122860308410.303.353.417770.113.211.3482.1494.8158422
2012New HampshireEastAA31torc22271051427412102351410112.257.295.371666.114.152.2782.8052.539113
2013DunedinFSLA+7torc239285123019001300000.429.448.6431091.214.250.4583.0028.01829
2013New HampshireEastAA torc2350203285615032912163710036.276.327.394721.118.192.3192.3167.780223
2013BuffaloILAAA torc23830071000011200000.233.258.267525.033.033.2502.00--831
2014New HampshireEastAA16torc2425941121801131061910013.223.275.340615.117.191.2673.1794.032102
2014BuffaloILAAA41torc2458219215713122411133300057.260.295.356651.096.155.2912.54109.578237
2015BuffaloILAAA10torc25312000000001100000.000.077.00077.000.083.0001.00--013
2015New HampshireEastAA8torc25521020000000600000.095.095.095190.000.000.133----221
Minor League Totals (8 seasons)4581687199460112421228431799324111162540.273.313.381694.108.183.3213.2780.36431838
AAA (3 seasons)69261216414122412153600057.245.281.330611.084.138.2722.40130.586281
AA (4 seasons)10742353106271652452776301511.251.297.362659.111.173.2892.8170.5153459
A+ (3 seasons)113416551283216621122968308410.308.354.433787.125.216.3532.3469.3180460
A (2 seasons)15054065153371785226251284161111.283.314.394708.111.187.3515.1277.1213586
Rk (1 seasons)19475920055231610101.191.255.234489.043.170.2905.33--1152
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
2009Phoenix Desert Dogs14515811181031500000.157.218.27549314
2011Toronto Blue JaysMLB Spring Training21000000000000000.000.500.0005000
2012Toronto Blue JaysMLB Spring Training99131000000410000.333.400.4448444
2013Toronto Blue JaysMLB Spring Training24000000000200000.000.200.0002000
2014Toronto Blue JaysMLB Spring Training67110000000020000.143.250.1433931
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
2008Gulf Coast Blue JaysGCLRkC18 1038001.000--55.50
 
2009LansingMidwAC72 5304896.985--72.25
2009LansingMidwA3B2 36011.000--40.50
 
2010LansingMidwAC59 4285652.990--73.83
2010DunedinFSLA+C2 171011.000--81.00
 
2011DunedinFSLA+C98 6977665.992--70.99
 
2012New HampshireEastAAC27 1882242.981--70.00
 
2013DunedinFSLA+C7 49210.981--65.57
2013New HampshireEastAAC40 31425021.000--76.28
2013BuffaloILAAAC7 4910011.000--75.86
 
2014New HampshireEastAAC24 1431712.994--60.00
2014BuffaloILAAAC48 34025051.000--68.44
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AAAC55038935061.000--69.38
 AAC9106456456.993--70.12
 A+C10707637976.992--70.82
 AC1310958104148.987--72.96
 A3B2036011.000--40.50
 RkC1801038001.000--55.50

Links to other sites

Antonio Jimenez @ Razzball


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.