Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Antonio Jimenez >>

Antonio Jimenez Pr team-9

+ Texas Rangers Status: Active (MLB)


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed56Power53Contact64XBH67RBIs58Runs40Hitting45Durability43Team.485Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-496, 3B-2
Proper Name: Antonio J. Jimenez
Nickname(s): A.J.
Born: May 1, 1990 (27.170)
Place San Juan, Puerto Rico
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: 2008 -- 9th round (279th overall) by Toronto Blue Jays (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 10,2017 (27.132)
TBC Player ID:142866
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2017-09-01 - Texas Rangers - Contract purchased from minors More
Prospect Ranks:[2013]TOR #9
Recent Contract:Signed to Minor League Contract by Texas Rangers (2017-02-17)
Organizations:TOR, TEX


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Antonio Jimenez player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
2008GCL Blue JaysGCLRk-torc18-3.019475920055231610101.191.255.234489.043.170.2905.33--1152
2009LansingMidwA6torc19-3.08027830731513315277210537.263.280.356636.094.129.34010.2992.799294
2010LansingMidwA6torc20-1.9702623580220454174185631184.305.347.435782.130.248.3623.1165.5114292
2010DunedinFSLA+14torc20-3.429110011000500000.111.111.444555.333.333.000--9.049
2011DunedinFSLA+31torc21-2.7102379491152914521122860308410.303.353.417770.113.211.3482.1494.8158422
2012New HampshireEastAA31torc22-3.1271051427412102351410112.257.295.371666.114.152.2782.8052.539113
2013DunedinFSLA+7torc23-0.89285123019001300000.429.448.6431091.214.250.4583.0028.01829
2013New HampshireEastAA   torc23-2.150203285615032912163710036.276.327.394721.118.192.3192.3167.780223
2013BuffaloILAAA   torc23-4.2830071000011200000.233.258.267525.033.033.2502.00--831
2014New HampshireEastAA16torc24-1.125941121801131061910013.223.275.340615.117.191.2673.1794.032102
2014BuffaloILAAA41torc24-3.158219215713122411133300057.260.295.356651.096.155.2912.54109.578237
2015New HampshireEastAA8torc25-0.1521020000000600000.095.095.095190.000.000.133----221
2015BuffaloILAAA0torc25-1.8238761971092091210012.218.296.322618.103.230.2501.33--2898
2016BuffaloILAAA2torc26-0.767228245517142811133340309.241.294.377671.136.193.2672.5457.086248
2017Round RockPCLAAA6texc270.4511961848907161074520204.245.278.398676.153.194.2856.4328.078207
2017Texas RangersALMLB53texc27   12
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000007
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
.083.083.083166.000.000.200----112
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)712010000000701001.083.083.083166.000.000.200----112
MLB: Average per 162 Games16227802300000001620230023.083.083.083166.000.000.200----23278
Minor League Totals (10 seasons)59621862475821456322814718127413181212655.266.308.382690.116.187.3113.2568.38352378
AAA (5 seasons)2077606918647313775343125705622.245.289.366655.121.180.2752.9158.5278821
AA (4 seasons)10742353106271652452776301511.251.297.362659.111.173.2892.8170.5153459
A+ (3 seasons)113416551283216621122968308410.308.354.433787.125.216.3532.3469.3180460
A (2 seasons)15054065153371785226251284161111.283.314.394708.111.187.3515.1277.1213586
Rk (1 seasons)19475920055231610101.191.255.234489.043.170.2905.33--1152
Texas Rangers (1 seasons)712010000000701001.083.083.083166.000.000.200----112
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
2009Phoenix Desert Dogs14515811181031500000.157.204.27547914
2011Toronto Blue JaysMLB Spring Training21000000000000000.000.000.00000
2012Toronto Blue JaysMLB Spring Training99131000000410000.333.400.4448444
2013Toronto Blue JaysMLB Spring Training24000000000200000.000.000.00000
2014Toronto Blue JaysMLB Spring Training67110000000020000.143.333.1434761
2015Toronto Blue JaysMLB Spring Training66100000001100000.000.143.0001430
2016Toronto Blue JaysMLB Spring Training1118470016003200000.389.476.556103210
2017Texas RangersMLB Spring Training1123261002003500000.261.346.3046507
Totals:Az Fall14515811181031500000.157.204.27547914
MLB-ST476891720180071430000.250.320.32464422
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
2008Gulf Coast Blue JaysGCLRkC18 1038001.000--55.50
 
2009LansingMidwAC72 5304896.985--72.25
2009LansingMidwA3B2 36011.000--40.50
 
2010LansingMidwAC59 4285652.990--73.83
2010DunedinFSLA+C2 171011.000--81.00
 
2011DunedinFSLA+C98 6977665.992--70.99
 
2012New HampshireEastAAC27 1882242.981--70.00
 
2013DunedinFSLA+C7 49210.981--65.57
2013New HampshireEastAAC40 31425021.000--76.28
2013BuffaloILAAAC7 4910011.000--75.86
 
2014New HampshireEastAAC24 1431712.994--60.00
2014BuffaloILAAAC48 34025051.000--68.44
 
2015New HampshireEastAAC4 33310.973--81.00
2015BuffaloILAAAC23 1671413.995--70.83
 
2016BuffaloILAAAC67 4843447.992--69.58
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AAAC1450104083516.996--69.70
  AAC9506786766.992--70.58
  A+C10707637976.992--70.82
  AC1310958104148.987--72.96
  A3B2036011.000--40.50
  RkC1801038001.000--55.50

Links to other sites

Antonio Jimenez @ Razzball


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me