TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Andy Pafko >> Transactions and Salaries

Andy Pafko AS-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1943-1959

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed63Power70Contact63XBH62RBIs50Runs55Hitting77Durability71Team.531Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1570, 3B-213
Proper Name: Andrew Pafko
Nickname(s): Handy Andy, Pruschka
Born: February 25, 1921
Place Boyceville, Wisconsin
Death October 8, 2013 (92.225)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Boyceville (Boyceville,WI)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 24,1943 (22.211)
TBC Player ID:16287
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BRO, MLN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Andy Pafko player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Braves.
    Traded by Dodgers to Braves for Roy Hartsfield and Cash.
    Traded by Cubs with Wayne Terwilliger, Rube Walker and Johnny Schmitz to Dodgers for Gene Hermanski, Eddie Miksis, Joe Hatten and Bruce Edwards.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.