The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Andy Hansen >> Transactions and Salaries

Andy Hansen

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1953


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts26Walks58Hittable52SO/BB39vsPower52Hitting23Durability61Team.510Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-270
Proper Name: Andrew Viggo Hansen
Nickname(s): Swede
Born: November 12, 1924 (91.199)
Place Lake Worth, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 30,1944 (19.230)
TBC Player ID:12402
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Andy Hansen player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Phillies with Jack Lohrke and Cash to Pirates for Murry Dickson.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Giants.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.