Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Andy Hansen >>

Andy Hansen

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1953
Biography Data
Positions: P-270
Proper Name: Andrew Viggo Hansen
Nickname(s): Swede
Born: November 12, 1924 (90.238)
Place Lake Worth, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 30,1944 (19.230)
TBC Player ID:12402
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, PHI
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
68 48 73 60
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Andy Hansen player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1944New York GiantsNLMLB24ny119 336.49234007152.2633938332153001.8010.770.515.472.560.47
1945New York GiantsNLMLB28ny120 434.662313404392.2985248728372201.369.520.682.723.591.32
1947New York GiantsNLMLB44ny122 154.37279106082.1784540838182101.418.530.874.151.970.47
1948New York GiantsNLMLB44ny123 532.9736930111100.0964033436271001.328.640.363.242.430.75
1949New York GiantsNLMLB44ny124 264.613320012166.1583534728266001.307.870.953.803.530.93
1950New York GiantsNLMLB44ny125 015.53009357.0643735826191001.5810.111.264.113.000.73
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB20phi26 312.54008039.034141147111001.057.850.921.622.541.57
1952Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB20phi27 563.260019477.1763628627181001.338.840.703.142.090.67
1953Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB20phi28 024.030014351.1603023624170001.6410.521.054.212.980.71
MLB Totals (9 seasons)23304.22270398090166196273282905324618817301.419.120.773.582.730.76
MLB: Average per 162 Games574.225992020413613872641254414101.419.120.773.582.730.76
San Francisco Giants (6 seasons)15214.5517338804994514572482283718814215301.439.120.743.752.830.76
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)893.329710041716817080621658462001.369.110.863.112.460.79
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944New York GiantsNLMLB24ny1p19 2412320000024000.167.286.167453.000.167.2502.00--214
1945New York GiantsNLMLB28ny1p20 2325100000018040.000.038.00038.000.040.0008.00--030
1947New York GiantsNLMLB44ny1p22 2721140000009001.190.190.190380.000.000.333----421
1948New York GiantsNLMLB44ny1p23 36203100010511130.050.269.050319.000.250.1112.20--129
1949New York GiantsNLMLB44ny1p24 3312100000039010.000.200.000200.000.250.0003.00--016
1950New York GiantsNLMLB44ny1p25 7
*Loading* (click to close)
000000005
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
0.000.000.0000.000.000.000----09
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB20phip26 3
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
000.333.500.6671167.333.667.5001.00--24
1952Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB20phip27 11
*Loading* (click to close)
12
*Loading* (click to close)
0002003
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
0.182.357.182539.000.273.2000.33--216
1953Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB20phip28 7
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
00000002
*Loading* (click to close)
000.286.286.286572.000.000.400----27
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)27111811121003001550101201.102.209.110319.008.136.1763.33--13146
MLB: Average per 162 Games162717710020093010701.102.209.110319.008.136.1763.33--887
San Francisco Giants (6 seasons)17497970001001146101001.072.174.072246.000.113.1374.18--7119
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)9721251002004400200.238.360.286646.048.238.2941.00--627
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944New York GiantsNLMLBP2352414021.0003.127.04
 
1945New York GiantsNLMLBP2392226011.0002.7410.96
 
1947New York GiantsNLMLBP2782718011.0002.748.33
 
1948New York GiantsNLMLBP36100713001.0001.805.00
 
1949New York GiantsNLMLBP3366611021.0002.324.64
 
1950New York GiantsNLMLBP315768011.0002.214.06
 
1951Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP2439510011.0003.465.63
 
1952Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP437761912.9622.925.23
 
1953Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP305141112.9372.654.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP27061647130212.9892.595.90

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.