The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Andres Galarraga >> Transactions and Salaries

Andres Galarraga Pr team-2AS-5AW-13

+ Played in Major Leagues 1985-2004


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed53Power84Contact26XBH72RBIs79Runs58Hitting68Durability72Team.508Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-2577, OF-47, DH-47, C-29, 3B-28
Proper Name: Andres Jose Galarraga
Nickname(s): The Big Cat
Born: June 18, 1961 (55.041)
Place Caracas, Venezuela
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 235 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 23,1985 (24.066)
TBC Player ID:1210
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1986]MON #2 [1985]MON #2
Organizations:MON, SLN, COL, ATL, TEX, SFN, ANA
Signed by:Felipe Alou


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Andres Galarraga player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Retired
    Signed as Free Agent by Mets.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Angels.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Giants.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Expos.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Rangers to Giants for Todd Ozias, Erasmo Ramirez and Chris Magruder.
    Signed by Rangers
    Signed as Free Agent by Rangers.
    Granted Free Agency.
    On disabled list
    Signed by Braves
    Signed as Free Agent by Braves.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Rockies.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Rockies.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Expos to Cardinals for Ken Hill.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Expos.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2004Anaheim Angels$ 300,000755280$ 300,000$ 2,070,100
    2003San Francisco Giants$ 500,0004752339$ 300,000$ 2,163,527
    2002Montreal Expos$ 500,0004831545$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001San Francisco Giants$ 6,000,00095490$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2001Texas Rangers$ 6,000,00095690$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2000Atlanta Braves$ 8,500,00022398$ 200,000$ 1,394,248
    1998Atlanta Braves$ 8,400,00072100$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Colorado Rockies$ 4,950,00047395$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Colorado Rockies$ 4,450,00052295$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Colorado Rockies$ 3,950,00079392$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Colorado Rockies$ 3,850,00046196$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Colorado Rockies$ 850,000287469$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992St. Louis Cardinals$ 2,366,667124485$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Montreal Expos$ 100,000620230$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Montreal Expos$ 1,950,00033296$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Montreal Expos$ 865,000144583$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Montreal Expos$ 240,0003501351$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Montreal Expos$ 90,0004381738$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986Montreal Expos$ 67,5005832617$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Montreal Expos$ 60,000516220$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.