The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Andres Galarraga >>

Andres Galarraga Pr team-2AS-5AW-13

+ Played in Major Leagues 1985-2004


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed53Power84Contact26XBH72RBIs79Runs58Hitting68Durability72Team.508Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-2577, OF-47, DH-47, C-29, 3B-28
Proper Name: Andres Jose Galarraga
Nickname(s): The Big Cat
Born: June 18, 1961 (55.037)
Place Caracas, Venezuela
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 235 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 23,1985 (24.066)
TBC Player ID:1210
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1986]MON #2 [1985]MON #2
Organizations:MON, SLN, COL, ATL, SFN, TEX, ANA
Signed by:Felipe Alou


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Andres Galarraga player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Andres Galarraga
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1988MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 23-May 29Award History
    1988MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 30-June 5Award History
    1988MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 27-July 3Award History
    1988MLBNL Silver Slugger Award1BAward History
    1989MLBNational League Gold GloveFirst BaseAward History
    1990MLBNational League Gold GloveFirst BaseAward History
    1993MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 31-June 6Award History
    1993MLBNL Comeback Player of the Year Award History
    1993MLBNL Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    1993MLBNL Player of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1995MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 3-July 9Award History
    1996MLBNL Silver Slugger Award1BAward History
    2000MLBNL Comeback Player of the Year Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.