Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Andre Dawson >> Transactions and Salaries

Andre Dawson AS-8AW-26HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1976-1996
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2317, DH-171, LF-6
Proper Name: Andre Nolan Dawson
Nickname(s): Hawk
Born: July 10, 1954 (61.026)
Place Miami, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Southwest (Miami,FL)
College: Florida A&M University
Drafted: 1975 -- 11th round (250th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 11,1976 (22.063)
TBC Player ID:10576
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:MON, CHN, BOS, FLO
Signed by:Bill Adair
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
63 44 18 64 84
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Andre Dawson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Marlins.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Marlins.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Red Sox.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Cubs.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Montreal Expos in 11th round (250th overall) of 1975 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1996Florida Marlins$ 500,0003311263$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Florida Marlins$ 500,000328964$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Boston Red Sox$ 4,425,00027298$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Boston Red Sox$ 4,875,00017199$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Chicago Cubs$ 3,300,00051294$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Chicago Cubs$ 3,325,00016198$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Chicago Cubs$ 2,100,00013199$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Chicago Cubs$ 2,100,00018298$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Chicago Cubs$ 1,850,00014299$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Chicago Cubs$ 700,0001421280$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986Montreal Expos$ 1,047,00049294$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Montreal Expos$ 1,033,33338294$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.