TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Andre Dawson >>

Andre Dawson AS-8AW-26HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1976-1996


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed72Power84Contact54XBH79RBIs85Runs67Hitting73Durability70Team.484Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2317, DH-171, LF-6
Proper Name: Andre Nolan Dawson
Nickname(s): Hawk
Born: July 10, 1954 (62.150)
Place Miami, Florida
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Southwest Miami (Miami,FL)
College: Florida A&M University
Drafted: 1975 -- 11th round (250th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 11,1976 (22.063)
TBC Player ID:10576
Career Activity
Organizations:MON, CHN, BOS, FLO
Signed by:Bill Adair


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Andre Dawson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Andre Dawson
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1977MLBNational League Rookie of the Year   Award History
    1980MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1980MLBNL Silver Slugger AwardOFAward History
    1981MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1981MLBNL Silver Slugger AwardOFAward History
    1982MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1983MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1983MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 30-June 5Award History
    1983MLBNL Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    1983MLBNL Silver Slugger AwardOFAward History
    1984MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1985MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1985MLBNational League Player of the WeekApril 22-April 28Award History
    1987MLBMLB Home Run DerbyWinnerAward History
    1987MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1987MLBNational League Most Valuable Player   Award History
    1987MLBNational League Player of the WeekApril 20-April 26Award History
    1987MLBNL Player of the MonthAugustAward History
    1987MLBNL Silver Slugger AwardOFAward History
    1988MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1988MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 2-May 8Award History
    1989MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 1-May 7Award History
    1990MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 14-May 20Award History
    1990MLBNL Player of the MonthMayAward History
    1991MLBNational League Player of the WeekApril 15-April 21Award History
    1994MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekApril 4-April 10Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.