The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Alvin Dark >>

Alvin Dark AS-3AW-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1960


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed73Power59Contact70XBH53RBIs49Runs72Hitting83Durability85Team.521Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1404, 3B-320, OF-43, 2B-29, 1B-15, P-1
Proper Name: Alvin Ralph Dark
Nickname(s): Blackie
Born: January 7, 1922
Place Comanche, Oklahoma
Death November 13, 2014 (92.310)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lake Charles (Lake Charles,LA)
College: Louisiana State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 14,1946 (24.188)
TBC Player ID:10484
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, NY1, SLN, CHN, PHI, MLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alvin Dark player pages for $10 for a year.
  • This section allows you to view a player's performance based on sub-categories of activity including by batting order, position and situation. You may also a view a player's career performance by selecting "career" from the year drop-down box above.
  • There are 19 different queries running to build this page so please be patient.
  • ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    Total.000.000.0000
    ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    None On.000.000.0000
    Men On.000.000.0000
    Bases Loaded.000.000.0000
    Scoring Position.000.000.0000
    Leading Off.000.000.0000
    R. on 3rd < 2 outs.000.000.0000
    Runner in motion.000.000.0000
    Last Batter.000.000.0000
    ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.