The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Alvin Dark >> Jobs in Baseball

Alvin Dark AS-3AW-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1960


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed73Power59Contact70XBH53RBIs49Runs72Hitting83Durability85Team.521Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1404, 3B-320, OF-43, 2B-29, 1B-15, P-1
Proper Name: Alvin Ralph Dark
Nickname(s): Blackie
Born: January 7, 1922
Place Comanche, Oklahoma
Death November 13, 2014 (92.310)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lake Charles (Lake Charles,LA)
College: Louisiana State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 14,1946 (24.188)
TBC Player ID:10484
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, NY1, SLN, CHN, PHI, MLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alvin Dark player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Alvin Dark
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1961San Francisco GiantsMLBManager8569.5523 
    1962San Francisco GiantsMLBManager10362.6241Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1963San Francisco GiantsMLBManager8874.5433 
    1964San Francisco GiantsMLBManager9072.5564 
    1965Chicago CubsMLBThird Base Coach7290.4448 
    1966Kansas City AthleticsMLBManager7486.4627 
    1967Kansas City AthleticsMLBManager6299.38510 
    1968Cleveland IndiansMLBManager8675.5343 
    1969Cleveland IndiansMLBManager6299.3856 
    1970Cleveland IndiansMLBManager7686.4695 
    1970Cleveland IndiansMLBGeneral Manager7686.4695 
    1971Cleveland IndiansMLBManager60102.3706 
    1971Cleveland IndiansMLBGeneral Manager60102.3706 
    1974Oakland AthleticsMLBManager9072.5561Won World Series (Dodgers)
    1975Oakland AthleticsMLBManager9864.6051Lost ALCS (Red Sox)
    1977San Diego PadresMLBManager6993.4265 
    1977Chicago CubsMLBFirst Base Coach8181.5004 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.