TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Alvin Dark >>

Alvin Dark AS-3AW-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1960


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed73Power59Contact68XBH53RBIs50Runs72Hitting83Durability85Team.521Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1404, 3B-320, OF-43, 2B-29, 1B-15, P-1
Proper Name: Alvin Ralph Dark
Nickname(s): Blackie
Born: January 7, 1922
Place Comanche, Oklahoma
Death November 13, 2014 (92.310)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lake Charles (Lake Charles,LA)
College: Louisiana State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 14,1946 (24.188)
TBC Player ID:10484
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN, NY1, SLN, CHN, MLN, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Alvin Dark player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.